Privacy Policy

1. Who are we?

1.1 InstaRent Services. Thank you for your interest in InstaRent. We provide services to facilitate the advertising and leasing of property by private landlords and related services such as design and property photography. Please note that we do own any property ourselves and we do not act for any other lettings or real estate agency.

1.2 InstaRent. InstaRent.com is owned and operated by InstaRent Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under registration number 10949925.

1.3 Where we are. Our registered office is Apt. 18 Oddingley Court, 29 Alwynn Walk, B23 7FL, Birmingham, United Kingdom.

2. What this privacy policy is for

2.1 Purpose. InstaRent is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and to processing your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws. We will only collect and use your personal data as we say in this Privacy Policy.

2.2 Do you agree with this Privacy Policy? By continuing to use this Site, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree with our entire Privacy Policy as it is in effect at the time of your use. If you do not agree, then you must not use or continue to use this Site.

2.3 What it covers and what it does not cover. Our Privacy Policy only applies to you when you use InstaRent.com (“Site”) or our software, services or application programming interfaces available on or through our Site (including when we collect personal data from a property or general enquiry received via an associated/partner property website or one of the online property portals).

This Privacy Policy gives information about:
(a) why we collect, store, share and use personal data (such as information that identifies, relates to or describes you, or which is capable of being associated with you);
(b) what personal data we collect;
(c) the choices we offer, including how to access and update your personal data; and
(d) our use of cookies and how you may disable such cookies.

It doesn’t apply however to the practices of companies that InstaRent does not own or control. You will be subject to the terms and conditions of use and privacy policies of those other websites or companies when you are using them.

2.4 Updates. By accessing any part of our Site, you consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy (as it is updated from time to time). We may change and update it from time to time and we show the effective date of the currently applicable Privacy Policy at the beginning of it. We recommend that you revisit this page regularly to keep up to date and to make sure that you are happy with changes. Updates and changes are legally binding upon you as soon as we post them (superseding any prior policy that may apply) whether or not we provide you any other notice of such changes.

2.5 What is included. This privacy policy includes our General Website Terms (together, our “Privacy Policy”). If you do not accept all of the Privacy Policy, then you must not use or continue to use our Site or our services.
2.5.1 Our property management services: If you choose to use our property management services, there are additional terms and conditions that govern those.
2.5.2 Our credit reference checking services: If you choose to use our credit reference checking services, there are additional terms and conditions that govern those.

2.6 Are you 18 or over? If you are not 18 years or older, then you must not use this Site.

3. We can only provide our services if we collect personal data.

3.1 How we collect personal data. We may collect your personal data when you use this Site or our services. The term “use” includes:
(a) uploading your Content;
(b) making submissions/posts in user forums;
(c) undertaking transactions on or via this Site;
(d) accessing or browsing the Site;
(e) communicating with us via email or signing up for newsletters;
(f) completing online forms; and
(g) calling us or sending us an enquiry (including via one of the online property portal websites).

We may also collect your personal data from publicly available information such as information on third party websites, from our business partners who have your consent to pass it on or who are authorised by you to authenticate or identify you to us or enable you to sign in to our Site using their credentials.

We may also collect your personal data when we monitor and record email and telephone communications with you or between you and others who are using our systems or those of our agents acting on our behalf.

3.2 What personal data is collected. We may collect all or some of the following personal data from or about you:
(a) your name and title and gender and date of birth;
(b) your company name or affiliation;
(c) your contact information including phone/mobile number/fax and email address;
(d) other demographic information including your home or other addresses and postcode;
(e) your communication and purchase preferences and interests;
(f) other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers which we may make available to you;
(g) your browsing, online activities and transactions;
(h) where you have submitted/posted your Content, your submissions and posts;
(i) where you have registered with us, your user name and password; and
(j) where you have undertaken a transaction through this Site, your credit/debit card information or other payment system information including your billing and delivery postal addresses.

3.3 Publicly available information. You should know that when you submit or post any Content which includes personal data on or via the Site in publicly accessible user forums means that such personal data may be viewed by others.

4. What we do with your personal data

4.1 Why we collect personal data. We (and those acting on our behalf) collect, store and process your personal data for the following reasons:
(a) to make this Site available, to customise it, to provide our Content and your Content tailored to individual requirements; to understand your needs and provide you with improved products and services, newsletters and other communications and to enable others to view your Content, submissions and posts;
(b) to make this Site’s Content available to you when you use third party websites;
(c) for purposes related to providing our goods and services to you, including verifying and authenticating your identity, processing your payments and payment system or card details in order to complete transactions with us or our business partners made through this Site;
(d) to communicate with third party credit reference agencies to perform credit checks against you or on your behalf;
(e) to maintain any registered accounts that you may hold with us and to provide you with updates or notifications of changes to your account and our policies and terms;
(f) for our internal record keeping requirements including collection of anonymised details about visitors to our Site to compile aggregate statistics or produce internal reports;
(g) with your agreement, to contact you about our or our business partners’ promotions, products and services or other information which we think you may find interesting, offers, or for customer satisfaction purposes (including contact by email or SMS);
(h) for market research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administrative purposes (including diagnosing technology problems which may be reported to us); and
(i) for any purposes related to the above or where we have a legal right or duty to use or Disclose your personal data (including for abuse, crime and fraud prevention and related purposes).

4.2 SMS and email messaging from us. InstaRent’ services include sending SMS and email messages as follows.
(a) We send landlords text messages about prospective tenant viewing requests. We on-send the name and phone numbers of people making enquiries about any particular properties to our landlord customers.
(b) We arrange credit checks on tenants and prospective tenants and their guarantors and prospective guarantors for landlords who require that services. We send email messages to prospective tenants and guarantors of prospective tenants with information about credit checks. Once credit checks are undertaken, we send to landlord customers the results of the credit checks which will include personal data about the prospective tenant and/or guarantor.

4.3 Telephone and email monitoring. We may also collect your personal data for quality assurance, compliance and training purposes by monitoring and recording email and telephone communications with you or between you and third parties using our systems or our agents.

4.4 Storing payment details. When you conduct a transaction through our Site, we may offer to retain your payment details for your convenience to save you having to re-enter these details on a future occasion. If you prefer that we do not maintain these details, you may edit and delete any card or payment system information that we hold about you.

4.5 Disclosing to others. In terms of sharing, disclosing or transferring your personal data to third parties (“Disclosing”), we reserve the right to transfer and disclose all data for any commercial purpose. In addition to this, there are instances where we could be compelled to reveal such data which include but are not limited to InstaRent acting to:
(a) comply with applicable law or an order of a governmental or law enforcement body; or
(b) investigate, prevent or take action against suspected illegal activities (including fraud or where the personal safety of another person may be threatened) or breaches of our Terms  or
(c) establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

When Disclosing your personal data, we may use email, SMS text or other methods.

If some other party proposes to acquire all or some of our business and/or assets, we may Disclose your personal data to that third party in connection with their proposed or actual acquisition.

4.6 Keeping your personal data. We retain your personal data, any other information which we have collected and any of your Content that you have submitted to the extent required by applicable laws and as we may require for operational and legal purposes.

4.7 International transfers of data. We may transfer personal data that we collect from you to third party data processors, vendors or hosting partners acting on our behalf located in countries outside of the European Economic Area or to other entities in our group of companies in connection with the purposes set out above. Countries outside the European Economic Area may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, although our collection, storage, and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

Tenant

These terms and conditions govern a tenant’s relationship with InstaRent Limited (“InstaRent”/”our”/”us”/”we”). Please read them carefully as they are a legal agreement between the tenant (“Tenant”/”you”/”your”) and InstaRent. Whilst InstaRent’ client is the landlord of the property (and we have a separate agreement with that landlord) this simple agreement between you and us makes it clear what you must do and what we must do. By you sending us a holding deposit for the property, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions.

1. Securing your tenancy (long lets)
Getting your tenancy secured as quickly as possible.

1. We have agreed (subject to contract) on behalf of the landlord, your offer in respect of the property. To secure the property, you must pay InstaRent a) a non-refundable holding deposit, and b) a non-refundable set-up fee to process references. This non-refundable set-up fee comes to a minimum per tenancy that will be specified to you upon enquiry, or a fee ‘per tenant’ where a tenancy contains two or more named tenants. Receipt by us of your holding deposit does not mean that a tenancy has been agreed. For a tenancy to be agreed, both you and the landlord must have signed a tenancy agreement.

2. Within seven days of us receiving that holding deposit, you must provide us with the following documentation in respect of each of the proposed occupantsto set up the tenancy:
a) photographic identification (passport or EU driving license);
b) proof of right to live in the UK (if different from 1);
c) address, telephone number, and email address of your employer, or a signed employer reference on company letterhead;
d) payslips for the last 3 months;
e) bank statements for the past three months;
f) current landlord references (if you are currently renting); and
g) the first name, surname, phone number, email address, nationality, and current residential address.

3. Once a tenancy agreement is signed, we will require a payment against your first month’s rent, due on signature of the tenancy agreement.

4. If you do not provide the above documentation within the time required (or alternative documentation as may be agreed in our sole discretion), you will forfeit the holding deposit and tenant fees, and we will remarket the property.

2. References/identification
Getting the landlord to accept you as tenant(s)
We will take up references and credit checks based on the above documentation that you have supplied to us. These references may be passed to the landlord so that it can make a decision on whether to grant you a tenancy. You consent to these references being taken. If adequate references cannot be obtained from your referees within 5 working days of receipt of the above documentation, InstaRent may start to remarket the property and your holding deposit may be forfeited.

3.  Deposits
Protecting the property
No deposit monies will be taken or registered with a deposit protection scheme. InstaRent does not ask for, or process, deposits on behalf of its tenants or landlords.

4. Service Charge
InstaRent may charge you for:
a) The costs of any damage to the Property, its fixtures and fittings and/or for missing items, subject to an apportionment or allowance for fair wear and tear, the age and condition of each item at the commencement of the tenancy, insured risks and repairs that are the responsibility of the Landlord.
b) The reasonable costs incurred by the Landlord (or by InstaRent on the Landlord’s behalf) as a result of a breach of the Tenant’s obligations under the tenancy agreement (including, without limitation, costs relating to the cleaning of the Property and/or its fixtures and fittings).
c) Payment by the Landlord (or by InstaRent on the Landlord’s behalf) of any unpaid accounts for utilities, environmental services or other similar services or council tax applicable in respect of the Property for which the Tenant is liable.
d) Any rent or other money due or payable by the Tenant under the tenancy agreement of which the Tenant has been made aware and which remains unpaid after the end of the tenancy.

5. Payment of rent
Your first instalment of rent in cleared funds is due when you sign the tenancy agreement, payable by debit card. Thereafter, rent is payable by recurring debit card payment to arrive on the due date as stated in the tenancy agreement. The full rent must be paid via a single debit card. We are unable to accept multiple debit card payments for a tenancy, even if there are multiple tenants in the same property.

6. Failure to pay rent
Encouraging reliable payment for tenant security and landlord confidence
1. Where you believe you are in danger of missing a payment, you must notify InstaRent and the landlord before missing your payment.
2. In the event your automatic rent payment to InstaRent or the landlord fails on the third day after the specified due date in your tenancy agreement, you will be charged a £50 late payment fee. For each subsequent day that your automatic rent payment to InstaRent or the landlord fails, you will be charged an additional late fee of 1% of your total monthly rent.

7. Check-in
Getting you moved in as smoothly as possible
InstaRent will be instructed by the landlord as to what arrangements are to be made for the inventory and check-in. You should ensure that you are present at check in.

8. Utilities
Paying your bills
Unless explicitly agreed in the tenancy agreement it is your responsibility to pay all utility bills (including TV licence), maintenance charges and council tax relating to the property. In the event of non-payment of utility bills, it is you who is liable for payment. You agree to notify all utility providers and the council upon move-in, and as is necessary update them on an ongoing basis.

9. Property management
Looking after the property
At the start of the tenancy we will advise you if we are responsible for managing the property. Where we are not managing the property, we cannot authorise any repairs or maintenance or guarantee the speed at which repairs will be carried out. Additionally, we cannot enter into correspondence regarding repairs or maintenance of the property when the landlord has not expressly engaged us to manage the property. Where we are managing the property, we may have to obtain the landlord’s consent before proceeding with a repair. It is your responsibility to be at the property and provide access when any repairs or maintenance are to be carried out.

10. Provision of access to properties managed by us
Ensuring efficient and cost-effective repair and maintenance
1. In addition to any terms in your tenancy agreement, where any works are required to be carried out at the property from time to time, it is your responsibility to agree a workable timeslot with us, or any third party engaged to do such works. You will use best endeavours to provide us or the third party with access to the property and shall not unreasonably withhold access to the property where works are required.
2. We reserve the right to arrange access in your absence if we have provided 24 hours of notice and not heard back from you or where we believe you may be at risk of injury if the works are not carried out.
3. Failure to attend scheduled appointments at the property will result in a fee of £50 being payable, in addition to any costs involved in rescheduling the appointment.

11. Insurance
You must ensure that all your belongings are insured under your own contents policy, which must include accidental damage to the landlord’s contents (proof of policy will be required at commencement of the tenancy). We can supply a specialist tenant insurance brochure and quote on request.

12. Renewal of your tenancy
Should you wish to renew your tenancy, you must contact InstaRent no less than two months before the end of the fixed term of your tenancy agreement.

13. Check out
InstaRent will be instructed by the landlord as to what arrangements are to be made for the check-out. You should ensure that you are present at the check-out.

14. Amendments
InstaRent reserves the right to change our fees and these terms and conditions upon providing reasonable notice in writing.

15. Indemnity
You shall indemnify InstaRent from and against any losses, liability, damages and expenses (including all legal fees) that InstaRent incurs or are awarded against InstaRent as a result of any claim against InstaRent by a landlord arising out of your breach of your tenancy agreement with the landlord.

16. Complaints
If you are dissatisfied with our service and you are unable to resolve such dissatisfaction with your InstaRent contact, you should email management@tudorsestates.co.uk Your complaint shall be acknowledged within 3 working days of receipt and an investigation undertaken. A formal written response will be sent to you within 15 working days of receipt of your formal complaint.